NTSB Identification: LAX82DA068
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 09, 1982 in HICKMAN, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/09/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-38-112, registration: N2562K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PLT HAD LANDED AT TURLOCK MUNI ARPT FROM A SOLO X-COUNTRY FLT FROM OAKLAND. AFTER ENCOUNTERING DIFFICULTY IN STARTING THE ENGINE, THE PLT DEPARTED TURLOCK FOR OAKDALE. ABOUT 3-5 MIN LATER THE ENGINE SOUNDED "BADLY" & THE PLT MADEA PRECAUTIONARY LANDING AT HAWKE PRIVATE DUSTER STRIP. AFTER CHECKING OUT THE ENGINE, THE PLT DEPARTED HAWKE. THE PLT AGAIN ENCOUNTERED THE ENGINE PROBLEM & DECIDED TO RETURN TO HAWKE ARPT. HE THEN COULD NOT FIND THE ARPT & LANDED IN A DRY LAKE BED WITHIN 300 YARDS OF THE ARPT. THE PLT REPORTED THAT THERE WAS NO LOSS OF RPM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
BECAME LOST/DISORIENTED..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LIGHT CONDITION..DARK NIGHT
Index for Feb1982 | Index of months