NTSB Identification: LAX82DA059
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, February 01, 1982 in LAS VEGAS, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/01/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA TR182, registration: N5481S
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE PILOT STATED THAT ON LANDING AFTER THE SECOND BOUNCE THE PLANE VEERED LEFT AND RAN OFF THE RUNWAY ON TO THE DESERT AND FLIPPED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
WEATHER CONDITION..CROSSWIND
JUDGMENT..POOR..PILOT IN COMMAND
GO-AROUND..NOT PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SOFT
Index for Feb1982 | Index of months