NTSB Identification: LAX82DA058
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, January 31, 1982 in EL CAJON, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 180K, registration: N2596K
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHILE HE AND A PASSENGER WERE ON A LOCAL FLIGHT, HE ELECTED TO LOOK AT A LOCAL GRASS STRIP NEAR EL CAPITAN LAKE. HE MADE SEVERAL LOW PASSES AND THEN TOUCHED DOWN MOMENTARILY ON A TOUCH AND GO LANDING. AFTER THAT, HE FELT THE SURFACE WOULD BE SATISFACTORY FOR A FULL STOP LANDING. DURING THE LANDING, HE TOUCHED DOWN IN A 3-POINT ATTITUDE AND HELD THE ELEVATOR CONTROL FULL AFT. HOWEVER, JUST PRIOR TO STOPPING, THE MAIN GEAR DUG INTO SOFT TERRAIN AND THE PLANE FLIPPED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
UNSUITABLE TERRAIN OR TAKEOFF/LANDING/TAXI AREA..SELECTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SOFT
Index for Jan1982 | Index of months