NTSB Identification: LAX82DA056
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, January 30, 1982 in BIG BEAR, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/30/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N54288
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING LANDING SHE FLARED THE AIRPLANE AND TOUCHED DOWN HARD. ON THE THIRD BOUNCE SHE ADDED POWER FOR A GO-AROUND. THE PLANE DRIFTED TO THE LEFT, COLLIDED WITH A SNOWBANK AND FLIPPED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LEVEL OFF..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
RECOVERY FROM BOUNCED LANDING..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
GO-AROUND..DELAYED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SNOWBANK
Index for Jan1982 | Index of months