NTSB Identification: LAX82DA041
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, January 10, 1982 in BULLHEAD CITY, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/10/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N2753J
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.WHILE THE PILOT WAS LANDING WITH A TAILWIND, THE AIRCRAFT WENT OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND TRAVELED OVER A RAISED AREA BESIDE THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE NOSEWHEEL CAUGHT ON THE HILLSIDE AS A GUST OF WIND WAS ENCOUNTERED AND THE AIRPLANE FLIPPED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..TAILWIND
Contributing Factors
WRONG RUNWAY..SELECTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..GUSTS
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..UPHILL
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..ROUGH/UNEVEN
Index for Jan1982 | Index of months