NTSB Identification: FTW82DA160
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Thursday, April 29, 1982 in OBERLIN, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/29/1983
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164A, registration: N5409
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING LANDING, HIS LEFT BRAKE FAILED. HE ELECTED TO GO-AROUND. HOWEVER, WHILE MANEUVERING TO AVOID A BUILDING, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A RICE DIKE AND CRASHED. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE LEFT BRAKE THRUST PLATE HAD BROKEN DURING THE LANDING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LANDING GEAR,NORMAL BRAKE SYSTEM..FAILURE,TOTAL
GO-AROUND..DELAYED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..HIGH OBSTRUCTION(S)
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..DIRT BANK/RISING EMBANKMENT
Index for Apr1982 | Index of months