NTSB Identification: FTW82DA154
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, April 26, 1982 in ALBUQUERQUE, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/26/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-44-180, registration: N39669
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE PURPOSE OF THE FLIGHT WAS FOR THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO TAKE HIS MULTI-ENGINE AIRPLANE CHECK RIDE. DURING THE TAKEOFF SEQUENCE, THE EXAMINER REDUCED POWER ON ONE ENGINE. THE PILOT DECIDED THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT RUNWAY REMAINING AND ABORTED THE TAKEOFF. THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED OFF THE RUNWAY, CROSSED A ROAD, HIT A TREE, AND CAME TO REST IN A CEMETERY. THE AIRPORT ELEVATION WAS 5270 FT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ABORT ABOVE V1..PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
SUPERVISION..INADEQUATE..CHECK PILOT
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE
Contributing Factors
LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN KIND OF AIRCRAFT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Index for Apr1982 | Index of months