NTSB Identification: FTW82DA144
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, April 22, 1982 in CAMERON, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/22/1983
Aircraft: BELL 206L-1, registration: N2138Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.N2138Y DEPARTED CAMERON, LA AFTER REFUELING EN ROUTE TO AN OFFSHORE RIG. SHORTLY AFTER DEPARTURE, WHILE OVER WATER, THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO YAW AND VIBRATE SEVERELY. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE TAIL ROTOR PEDALS "KICKED" HARD WHEN ADDITIONAL POWER WAS APPLIED. THE AIRCRAFT STARTED TO SPIRAL AND TUCK TO THE RIGHT. THE PILOT DEPLOYED THE FLOATS AND CLOSED THE THROTTLE IN AN EFFORT TO CUSHION THE IMPACT. EXAMINATION OF THE TAIL ROTOR BLADE REVEALED THAT THE BLADE TIP COUNTERWEIGHT SEPARATED, CAUSING A SEVERE DYNAMIC IMBALANCE. THE COUNTERWEIGHT SEPARATION WAS DUE TO DEBONDING OF THE WEIGHT BLOCK AND THE BLADESKIN SOMETIME PRIOR TO THE SUBJECT FLIGHT. EXAMINATION OF THE TAIL ROTOR GEARBOX REVEALED EVIDENCE OF FATIGUE FRACTURES OF THE GEARBOX ATTACHMENT STUB.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ROTOR DRIVE SYSTEM,TAIL ROTOR GEARBOX(90 DEG)..FATIGUE
ROTOR SYSTEM,TAIL ROTOR HUB COUNTERWEIGHT..SEPARATION
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..WATER,ROUGH
Index for Apr1982 | Index of months