NTSB Identification: FTW82DA141
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, April 18, 1982 in FORT WORTH, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/18/1983
Aircraft: de Havilland DH-82A, registration: N1350
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT STATED THAT AN EXAMINATION OF THE THROTTLE LINKAGE FRICTION SYSTEM REVEALED THAT THE THROTTLE JAMMED IN THE IDLE POWER RANGE. THE PILOT STATED IN THE ACCIDENT REPORT THAT A MODIFICATION TO THE FRICTION BEARINGS ON THE THROTTLE CROSS SHAFT LINKAGE BE MADE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THROTTLE/POWER LEVER,LINKAGE..JAMMED
Index for Apr1982 | Index of months