NTSB Identification: FTW82DA140
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, April 17, 1982 in BRECKENRIDGE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/17/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 172M, registration: N61923
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED AT AN EN ROUTE AIRPORT WHILE THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON A CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT. UPON ARRIVAL AT THE EN ROUTE AIRPORT, HE ENTERED TRAFFIC FOR A LANDING ON RUNWAY 03 IN WINDS FROM 010 DEGREES AT 10 KTS GUSTING TO 27 KTS. THE STUDENT REPORTED THAT ON FINAL APPROACH, HE LOWERED 20 DEGREES OF FLAPS AND CONTINUED WITH A CRAB TO THE LEFT. REPORTEDLY DURING TOUCHDOWN, HE ENCOUNTERED A STRONG GUST OF WIND AND SUDDENLY FOUND THE PLANE ABOUT 6 TO 8 FT ABOVE THE RUNWAY. HE HELD SLIGHT UP ELEVATOR HOPING THE PLANE WOULD SETTLE TO THE RUNWAY, BUT THE NOSE FELL AND THE PLANE BOUNCED 2 TIMES. AFTER THE PLANE WAS SLOWED DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE PILOT NOTICED A FLAT NOSE TIRE. HE CLEARED THE RUNWAY AND SHUT DOWN. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE PROPELLER AND FIREWALL WERE BENT. REPORTEDLY, THE STUDENT HAD RECEIVED NO INSTRUCTION IN CROSSWIND LANDINGS OR RECOVERY FROM BOUNCED LANDINGS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
INADEQUATE TRANSITION/UPGRADE TRAINING..FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR(ON GROUND)
RECOVERY FROM BOUNCED LANDING..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CROSSWIND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..GUSTS
Index for Apr1982 | Index of months