NTSB Identification: FTW82DA133
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, April 15, 1982 in ALBUQUERQUE, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/15/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 205, registration: N8417Z
Injuries: 6 Uninjured.THE PILOT STATED THAT THE LANDING WAS NORMAL AND THAT HE APPLIED LIGHT BRAKING FOR PASSENGER COMFORT WHILE KEEPING THE AIRCRAFT ON THE RUNWAY CENTERLINE AND LOOKING FOR THE RUNWAY END. HEAVY BRAKING WAS APPLIED WHEN THE RUNWAY END LIGHTS WERE OBSERVED. THE AIRCRAFT WENT OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY AND DOWN AN EMBANKMENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRSPEED..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
DISTANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LIGHT CONDITION..DARK NIGHT
Index for Apr1982 | Index of months