NTSB Identification: FTW82DA129
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 14, 1982 in CLEVELAND, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/14/1983
Aircraft: QUICKIE, registration: N1225G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.AFTER TAKING OFF WITH FULL POWER, THE PILOT TURNED LEFT TO A CROSSWIND POSITION. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, HE NOTICED A PARTIAL POWER LOSS AND TURNED FURTHER LEFT TO A DOWNWIND. FROM THIS POSITION, THERE WAS A POWERLINE BETWEEN HIM AND THE RUNWAY. HE ELECTED TO LAND IN A PLOWED FIELD RATHER THAT ATTEMPT TO CROSS OVER THE POWERLINE. DURING THE LANDING, THE PLANE WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THERE WAS WATER IN THE FUEL SYSTEM. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT BEFORE THIS FLIGHT, THE PLANE HAD BEEN PARKED OUTSIDE FOR FIVE DAYS WITH THE FUEL TANK HALF FULL. ALSO, THERE HAD BEEN HEAVY RAINS DURING THE LAST THREE DAYS OF THAT PERIOD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLUID,FUEL..WATER
AIRCRAFT PREFLIGHT..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SOFT
Index for Apr1982 | Index of months