NTSB Identification: FTW82DA127
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 13, 1982 in WEST DELTA 105D
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/13/1983
Aircraft: BELL 206B, registration: N41AL
Injuries: 1 Minor.ON TAKEOFF FROM AN OIL RIG HELIDECK, THE PILOT HEARD A LOUD NOISE IN THE ENGINE/TRANSMISSION AREA AND NOTICED A CHANGE IN ENGINE NOISE. HE MANEUVERED THE AIRCRAFT AWAY FROM THE OIL RIG, INFLATED THE POP OUT FLOATS AND AUTOROTATED TO THE WATER. ON IMPACT THE AIRCRAFT ROLLED OVER. THE AIRCRAFT SANK WHILE BEING TOWED TO THE OIL RIG FOR RECOVERY. THE WRECKAGE WAS NOT RECOVERED AND THE ENGINE MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE COULD NOT BE DETERMINED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
REASON FOR OCCURRENCE UNDETERMINED
Index for Apr1982 | Index of months