NTSB Identification: FTW82DA126
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, April 05, 1982 in CORPUS CHRISTI, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/05/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 150F, registration: N7958F
Injuries: 1 Minor.THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD JUST FINISHED WASHING HIS AIRCRAFT AND WAS FLYING AROUND THE AIRPORT TO DRY IT OFF. AFTER TAKEOFF THE PILOT REALIZED THAT ONE OF THE AILERON GUST LOCKS HAD NOT BEEN REMOVED. A NORMAL LANDING WAS ATTEMPTED, AND WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH, THE LEFT WING DROPPED AND THE NOSE YAWED LEFT. THE PILOT COULD NOT MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND CRASHED INTO A FENCE ON THE LEFT SIDE OF RUNWAY 13.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRCRAFT PREFLIGHT..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..FENCE
Index for Apr1982 | Index of months