NTSB Identification: FTW82DA125
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, March 12, 1982 in LUBBOCK, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/12/1983
Aircraft: BELLANCA 7ECA, registration: N4193Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.WHILE TAXIING TO TAKEOFF THE PILOT NOTICED AN INCREASE IN WIND AND DECIDED TO RETURN TO THE RAMP. AS HE TURNED LEFT THE WIND PICKED UP THE RIGHT WING AND FLIPPED THE AIRCRAFT OVER. THE WIND WAS AT 24 KTS. GUSTING TO 34 KTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
WEATHER CONDITION..HIGH WIND
WEATHER EVALUATION..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
PROPER ASSISTANCE..NOT ATTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months