NTSB Identification: FTW82DA118
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 07, 1982 in EDNA, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/07/1983
Aircraft: AIR TRACTOR AT-400, registration: N36493
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE AIRCRAFT LANDED ON AN UNLIGHTED STRIP AT DUSK AND COLLIDED WITH A TRUCK. LANDING LIGHTS ON THE AIRCRAFT WERE UNUSABLE BECAUSE OF A GENERATOR FAILURE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
JUDGMENT..POOR..PILOT IN COMMAND
OPERATION WITH KNOWN DEFICIENCIES IN EQUIPMENT..PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
OBJECT..VEHICLE
Contributing Factors
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM,GENERATOR..FAILURE,TOTAL
Contributing Factors
LANDING LIGHT(S)..INOPERATIVE
Contributing Factors
LIGHT CONDITION..DUSK
Index for Apr1982 | Index of months