NTSB Identification: FTW82DA116
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 06, 1982 in CENTER, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/06/1983
Aircraft: RYAN NAVION A, registration: N1105M
Injuries: 2 Minor.THE AIRCRAFT LANDED SHORT OF THE RUNWAY, HIT AN EMBANKMENT AND COLLAPSED THE LANDING GEAR. THE PILOT BELIEVES WIND SHEAR AND TURBULENCE WERE A FACTOR IN THE DOWNDRAFT OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THROTTLE/POWER CONTROL..ATTEMPTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..WINDSHEAR
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..TURBULENCE
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..DOWNDRAFT
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..DIRT BANK/RISING EMBANKMENT
Index for Apr1982 | Index of months