NTSB Identification: FTW82DA115
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, March 01, 1982 in BIG SPRING, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/01/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-25-235C, registration: N8832L
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HAD BEEN PRACTICING CROSSWIND LANDINGS IN WINDS THAT WERE GUSTING TO 25 KNOTS. ON THE LAST LANDING, HE USED FLAPS. HE REPORTED THAT HE HAD LANDED AND WAS TAXIING ON THE RUNWAY WHEN A GUST OF WIND RAISED THE RIGHT WING. THE LEFT WING STRUCK THE RUNWAY AND WAS DAMAGED. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE WAS ATTEMPTING TO RETRACT THE MANUAL FLAPS AND WAS HAVING TROUBLE GETTING THE LOCK TO RELEASE WHEN THE GUST WAS ENCOUNTERED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..HIGH WIND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CROSSWIND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..GUSTS
Contributing Factors
GROUND LOOP/SWERVE..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months