NTSB Identification: FTW82DA114
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 23, 1982 in CONROE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/23/1983
Aircraft: ROCKWELL 690A, registration: N9101F
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.THE PILOT WAS TOO HIGH ON AN IFR APPROACH AND ELECTED TO CIRCLE AND LAND. DURING THE TURN HE COLLIDED WITH TREES BUT CONTINUED THE APPROACH AND LANDED. THE LEFT WING AND STABILIZER WERE DAMAGED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION..POOR..PILOT IN COMMAND
UNDERCONFIDENCE IN PERSONAL ABILITY..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months