NTSB Identification: FTW82DA113
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, April 04, 1982 in TOMBALL, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/04/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N6374F
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE STUDENT PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING A PRACTICE TOUCH AND GO LANDING. THE AIRCRAFT SWERVED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF RUNWAY INTO A PLOWED AREA AND NOSED DOWN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLIGHT CONTROLS..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CROSSWIND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SOFT
Contributing Factors
GROUND LOOP/SWERVE..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Apr1982 | Index of months