NTSB Identification: FTW82DA107
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, March 27, 1982 in AFTON, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/27/1983
Aircraft: BEECH 95-B55, registration: N6413S
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.DURING LANDING THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED ON THE NOSE GEAR THREE TIMES BEFORE THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. THE AIRCRAFT SLID 60 YARDS ON ITS NOSE AND STOPPED MIDWAY DOWN THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLARE..DELAYED..PILOT IN COMMAND
GO-AROUND..NOT PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
RECOVERY FROM BOUNCED LANDING..NOT USED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months