NTSB Identification: FTW82DA106
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, March 26, 1982 in TULSA, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/26/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-235, registration: N8904W
Injuries: 1 Minor.THE AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED A PARTIAL POWER LOSS DURING TAKEOFF AT AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 150 AGL. THE PILOT TURNED LEFT WITH THE INTENTION OF LANDING ON A PERPENDICULAR TAXIWAY. DURING THE TURN THE AIRCRAFT DEVELOPED A HIGH SINK-RATE AND STRUCK THE TAXIWAY IN A NOSE-DOWN, LEFT-WING-DOWN ATTITUDE. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE RIGHT MAIN TANK INLET TO THE FUEL SELECTOR VALVE WAS PARTIALLY BLOCKED WITH TANK SEALANT COMPOUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL SYSTEM,SELECTOR/VALVE..BLOCKED(PARTIAL)
MAINTENANCE,MODIFICATION..IMPROPER..COMPANY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL
Contributing Factors
LANDING GEAR..OVERLOAD
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months