NTSB Identification: FTW82DA105
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, March 28, 1982 in NORMAN, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/28/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-180, registration: N2153T
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE AIRCRAFT'S ENGINE QUIT 15 MINUTES SHORT OF THE DESTINATION ON A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. THE AIRCRAFT HAD 36 GALLONS OF FUEL ON DEPARTURE AT 1600 CST AND THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED AT 1915. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE ON A STREET IN NORMAN, OKLAHOMA.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS..DISREGARDED..PILOT IN COMMAND
IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION..POOR..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months