NTSB Identification: FTW82DA104
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, March 27, 1982 in PAMPA, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/27/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA T210N, registration: N6220C
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.WHILE EN ROUTE, THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED ICING CONDITIONS AS HE GOT NEAR HIS DESTINATION AND WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE. SUBSEQUENTLY, HE MADE AN OFF AIRPORT LANDING AND THE PLANE WAS DAMAGED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
WING..ICE
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..ICING CONDITIONS
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months