NTSB Identification: FTW82DA102
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, March 25, 1982 in NEW ORLEANS, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/25/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N6245Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE STUDENT PILOT WAS DOING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS ON RUNWAY 36. THE WIND WAS 290 DEGREES AT 10 KTS. DURING A LANDING ROLL THE STUDENT LOST CONTROL AND DEPARTED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT SANK INTO THE MUD AND NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH AIRCRAFT..PILOT IN COMMAND
GROUND LOOP/SWERVE..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SOFT
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months