NTSB Identification: FTW82DA101
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Monday, March 22, 1982 in SPEARMAN, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/22/1983
Aircraft: SNOW AT-301, registration: N2326S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.WHEN THE AIRCRAFT LOST POWER AFTER SPRAYING CROPS THE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD. DURING THE LANDING THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT AN INDUCTION HOSE HAD FAILED AND BLOCKED THE CARBURETOR. A SERVICE LETTER RELATING TO THIS PROBLEM HAD NOT BEEN COMPLIED WITH.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INDUCTION AIR CONTROL,LINKAGE..SEPARATION
MAINTENANCE,SERVICE BULLETIN/LETTER..NOT PERFORMED..OTHER MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL
FUEL SYSTEM,CARBURETOR..BLOCKED(PARTIAL)
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months