NTSB Identification: FTW82DA100
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, March 22, 1982 in WEST MEMPHIS, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/22/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 310B, registration: N5417A
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.DURING A DUAL INSTRUCTION ENGINE OUT IN A TWO ENGINE AIRCRAFT A GO AROUND WAS ATTEMPTED BY THE STUDENT PILOT BECAUSE OF CONFLICTING TRAFFIC IN THE PATTERN. THE AIRCRAFT DEVELOPED A HIGH SINK RATE AND THE CFI LANDED THE AIRCRAFT WHEELS UP. THE STUDENT RAISED THE LANDING GEAR INSTEAD OF THE FLAPS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
JUDGMENT..POOR..PILOT IN COMMAND
WHEELS UP LANDING..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
EMERGENCY PROCEDURE..SIMULATED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
REMEDIAL ACTION..IMPROPER..DUAL STUDENT
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months