NTSB Identification: FTW82DA099
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, March 20, 1982 in EL PASO, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/20/1983
Aircraft: AIRMATE HP-10, registration: N6511D
Injuries: 1 Minor.ON THE FIRST FLIGHT SINCE PURCHASE OF THE AIRCRAFT, THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS RELEASED FROM THE TOW AT 1700 FT AGL AND CLIMBED IN A THERMAL TO 2000 FT AGL WHERE HE ALLOWED THE AIRCRAFT TO STALL AND SPIN. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD DIFFICULTY IN RECOVERING AND WAS NOT ABLE TO DO SO UNTIL HE WAS AT 400 FT AGL. AFTER RECOVERY THE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING IN ROUGH TERRAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PROPER CLIMB RATE..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH AIRCRAFT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..FENCE
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months