NTSB Identification: FTW82DA097
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, March 07, 1982 in TYLER, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/07/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 172M, registration: N777BZ
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.WHILE THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT WAS DEMONSTRATING A BARRIER/OBSTACLE LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN HARD AND BOUNCED. A POWER RECOVERY WAS MADE AND THE FLIGHT WAS TERMINATED. THE PILOTS INSPECTED THE AIRCRAFT AFTER LANDING, BUT NO DAMAGE WAS NOTED UNTIL FOUR DAYS LATER. ACCORDING TO THE HOUR METER, THE PLANE HAD NOT BEEN FLOWN IN THE MEANTIME.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LEVEL OFF..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months