NTSB Identification: FTW82DA096
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 17, 1982 in FARMINGTON, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/17/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-38-112, registration: N91317
Injuries: 1 Minor.THE AIRCRAFT LOST POWER DURING A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. DURING THE SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING ON A DIRT ROAD THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A DITCH AND NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
MIXTURE CONTROL..BINDING(MECHANICAL)
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..DITCH
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months