NTSB Identification: FTW82DA094
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Monday, March 15, 1982 in HOLLY GROVE, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/15/1983
Aircraft: GULFSTREAM AMERICAN G-164B, registration: N8059K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE AGRICULTURAL PILOT WAS ALIGNING THE AIRCRAFT TO BEGIN A SWATH RUN WHEN THE ENGINE BEGAN TO LOSE POWER. HE NOTED A LOSS OF MANIFOLD AND OIL PRESSURE AS WELL AS BLACK SMOKE FROM THE EXHAUST. HE TURNED AWAY FROM THE FIELD AND COLLIDED WITH TREES RATHER THAN TAKE THE CHANCE OF HITTING PERSONNEL IN THE FIELD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
REASON FOR OCCURRENCE UNDETERMINED
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months