NTSB Identification: FTW82DA093
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, March 14, 1982 in MCALLEN, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/14/1983
Aircraft: BEECH C-45H, registration: N9846Z
Injuries: 1 Fatal.ABOUT 18 MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PILOT RADIOED THAT THE NO. 2 ENGINE HAD LOST POWER AND THAT HE WAS RETURNING TO LAND AT MCALLEN, TX. WHILE APPROACHING TO LAND, THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED IN AN OPEN FIELD ABOUT 400 YARDS SHORT OF THE RUNWAY AND 115 FEET RIGHT OF THE APPROACH LIGHTS. DURING IMPACT, THE AIRCRAFT WAS IN AN INVERTED ATTITUDE, IN ABOUT A 150 DEGREE RIGHT ROLL AND 15 DEGREES NOSE DOWN. AFTER IMPACT, AN INTENSE FIRE ERUPTED. AN EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED NO PREIMPACT MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE EXCEPT THAT THE RIGHT PROPELLER BLADES WERE SET AT 65 DEGREES. THE ANGLE OF THE BLADES SHOULD HAVE BEEN 86 DEGREES WHEN IN THE FULL FEATHERED POSITION. THE AIRCRAFT WAS ESTIMATED TO BE 753 LBS OVER ITS MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT LIMIT AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. WITH THE GEAR DOWN AND FLAPS UP, THE VMC WAS CALCULATED TO BE 92 MPH WITH THE PROPELLER WINDMILLING AND 87 MPH WITH THE PROPELLER FEATHERED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
REASON FOR OCCURRENCE UNDETERMINED
AIRSPEED(VMC)..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
AIRCRAFT WEIGHT AND BALANCE..EXCEEDED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
PROPELLER SYSTEM/ACCESSORIES,FEATHERING SYSTEM..UNDETERMINED
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months