NTSB Identification: FTW82DA092
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, March 13, 1982 in GRAND PRAIRIE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/13/1983
Aircraft: COLONIAL C-1, registration: N254B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.DURING A LANDING ON MOUNTAIN CREEK LAKE, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A SUBMERGED OBJECT IN THE WATER. THE PLANE WAS TAXIED TO A BOAT RAMP. AN INSPECTION REVEALED THAT THE HULL WAS DENTED, A NOSE GEAR DOOR WAS BENT, AND TWO BOLTS ON THE LEFT WING SPONSON HAD FAILED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
OBJECT..SUBMERGED OBJECT
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months