NTSB Identification: FTW82DA091
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, March 12, 1982 in BOERNE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/12/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 182J, registration: N3514F
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A LANDING ON A ROUGH GRASS STRIP BETWEEN TWO HILLS. GROUND TURBULENCE WAS ENCOUNTERED AND THE AIRCRAFT STALLED. THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED AND WHEN THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A POWER RECOVERY HE COLLIDED WITH A FENCE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
WEATHER CONDITION..TURBULENCE
FLIGHT CONTROLS..IMPROPER USE OF..PILOT IN COMMAND
THROTTLE/POWER CONTROL..IMPROPER USE OF..PILOT IN COMMAND
GO-AROUND..NOT PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..FENCE
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months