NTSB Identification: FTW82DA088
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 09, 1982 in HUGHES, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/09/1983
Aircraft: ROCKWELL S-2R, registration: N4987X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A DOWNWIND TAKEOFF FROM A SOFT AG STRIP WITH A HEAVY LOAD. AFTER REALIZING THAT HE WOULD BE UNABLE TO LIFT-OFF, THE PILOT INITIATED AN ABORT. THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED OFF OF THE END OF THE STRIP AND FLIPPED OVER IN A MUDDY TERRAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
ABORT..DELAYED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
AIRPORT FACILITIES,RUNWAY/LANDING AREA CONDITION..SOFT
Contributing Factors
AIRPORT FACILITIES,RUNWAY/LANDING AREA CONDITION..WET
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..TAILWIND
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months