NTSB Identification: FTW82DA086
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, March 08, 1982 in HEMPSTEAD, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/08/1983
Aircraft: SCHREDER RS-15, registration: N37978
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL ON HIS FIRST FLIGHT IN THIS HIGH PERFORMANCE GLIDER. HE STATED THAT THE RIGHT WING BEGAN TO DRAG WHEN THE RUNNER RELEASED IT EARLY. HE ATTEMPTED TO LIFT THE WING WITH LEFT AILERON AND RUDDER. THE GLIDER LIFTED OFF WHILE IT WAS AT AN ANGLE OF APPROXIMATELY 20 TO 25 DEGREES FROM THE RUNWAY CENTERLINE. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE PULLED THE RELEASE WHILE THE RIGHT WING WAS ABOUT 3 TO 5 FT ABOVE THE GROUND. SHORTLY AFTER RELEASING, THE RIGHT WING TIP STRUCK THE GROUND AND THE GLIDER SPUN AROUND. THE PILOT THOUGHT HE MAY HAVE PULLED BACK ON THE STICK WHILE APPLYING LEFT AILERON AND RUDDER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLIGHT CONTROLS..IMPROPER USE OF..PILOT IN COMMAND
ABORTED TAKEOFF..DELAYED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
PROPER ASSISTANCE..NOT MAINTAINED..GROUND PERSONNEL
Contributing Factors
LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH AIRCRAFT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months