NTSB Identification: FTW82DA084
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 10, 1982 in ANGEL FIRE, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/10/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA U-206, registration: N3417L
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.THE AIRCRAFT WAS HIT BY A CROSSWIND GUST DURING THE TAKEOFF RUN. THE AIRCRAFT WENT OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A SNOWBANK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLIGHT CONTROLS..IMPROPER USE OF..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..UNFAVORABLE WIND
Contributing Factors
GROUND LOOP/SWERVE..NOT CORRECTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SNOWBANK
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months