NTSB Identification: FTW82DA083
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, March 05, 1982 in HOT SPRINGS, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/05/1983
Aircraft: BEECH B58, registration: N18320
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH TO MEMORIAL AIRPORT THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HEARD ANOTHER PILOT ANNOUNCE THAT HE WAS TURNING RIGHT BASE FOR LANDING ON THE ACTIVE RUNWAY. THE PILOT ON FINAL BECAME DISTRACTED WHILE LOOKING FOR THE OTHER AIRCRAFT AND FORGOT TO LOWER HIS LANDING GEAR. THE TOWER WAS NOT OPERATIONAL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
WHEELS UP LANDING..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
CHECKLIST..NOT FOLLOWED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
DIVERTED ATTENTION..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months