NTSB Identification: FTW82DA081
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 03, 1982 in DELEON, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/03/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA P210N, registration: N731EZ
Injuries: 4 Minor.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE ENTERED A LEFT TRAFFIC PATTERN FOR LANDING ON RUNWAY 15 AT DUSK. HE WAS UNABLE TO SEE A 400 FT TV TOWER LOCATED IN THE VICINITY OF THE BASE LEG. THEREFORE, HE KEPT HIS BASE LEG CLOSER IN AND HIGHER THAN NORMAL. HE REPORTED THAT DURING THE LANDING FLARE, THE INDICATED AIRSPEED APPEARED NORMAL, BUT THE GROUND SPEED SEEMED HIGHER THAN NORMAL, POSSIBLY DUE TO A WIND SHIFT. THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN APPROXIMATELY 800 TO 1000 FT PAST THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY. A GO-AROUND WAS INITIATED, BUT THE LANDING GEAR STRUCK A FENCE NEAR THE DEPARTURE END. THE PLANE THEN HIT A SECOND FENCE, A CULTIVATOR, AND A THIRD FENCE BEFORE SLIDING OVER TWO TERRACES TO A STOP. THE TV TOWER WAS NOT LIGHTED DUE TO LACK OF MAINTENANCE OF THE OBSTRUCTION LIGHTS. THE RUNWAY WAS NOT LIGHTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRSPEED..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
DISTANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
GO-AROUND..DELAYED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LIGHT CONDITION..DUSK
Contributing Factors
AIRPORT FACILITIES,RUNWAY END IDENT LIGHTS(REIL)..UNAVAILABLE
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..ELECTRICAL TOWER
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..UNFAVORABLE WIND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..FENCE
Contributing Factors
OBJECT
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months