NTSB Identification: FTW82DA078
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, March 01, 1982 in MENA, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/01/1983
Aircraft: BELLANCA 8GCBC, registration: N50402
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT WAS FLYING TO MAINTAIN PROFICIENCY. HE HAD NOT FLOWN THIS MAKE AND MODEL WITHIN THE LAST 90 DAYS, BUT HE HAD FLOWN ANOTHER TAILWHEEL EQUIPPED AIRCRAFT ON 12/4/81.WHILE LANDING, HE TOUCHED DOWN WHILE CORRECTING FOR A CROSSWIND, BUT THEN BELIEVED THAT HE MAY HAVE HAD A LEFT QUARTERING TAILWIND. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, TWO GUSTS OF WIND WERE ENCOUNTERED WHICH RAISED THE LEFT WING. THE AIRCRAFT THEN VEERED LEFT AND THE RIGHT WING STRUCK THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT RAN OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, A GEAR BOLT FAILED, AND THE PROPELLER CONTACTED THE GROUND. THE WIND WAS GUSTING UP TO ABOUT 14 KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
GROUND LOOP/SWERVE..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CROSSWIND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..UNFAVORABLE WIND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..GUSTS
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months