NTSB Identification: FTW82DA077
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, February 28, 1982 in ARKADELPHIA, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N4912H
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE PILOT ELECTED TO PRACTICE A FORCED LANDING PATTERN TO A LARGE RICE FIELD. AS HE PASSED OVER A STAND OF PINE TREES ON FINAL APPROACH, HE HEARD A LOUD THUMP. HE INCREASED POWER AND RETURNED TO THE AIRPORT. EN ROUTE, HE NOTED A DENT ON THE LEADING EDGE OF THE RIGHT WING WHERE IT HAD COLLIDED WITH A TALL PINE TREE. THE LANDING WAS MADE WITHOUT FURTHER DIFFICULTY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
CLEARANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Index for Feb1982 | Index of months