NTSB Identification: FTW82DA075
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 135: Air Taxi & Commuter
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 02, 1982 in HIGH ISLAND BLK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/1983
Aircraft: BELL 206B, registration: N63AL
Injuries: 2 Fatal.THE AIRCRAFT WAS LOW ON THE APPROACH AND DURING THE FLARE, THE VERTICAL FIN AND TAIL BOOM CONTACTED THE SAFETY NETTING EXTENDING BEYOND THE BOUNDARIES OF THE PLATFORM LANDING AREA. THE AIRCRAFT THEN SETTLED BACK OFF THE PLATFORM WITH ONE MAIN ROTOR BLADE STRIKING FLAT ON THE LANDING AREA PRIOR TO THE AIRCRAFT COMING TO REST IN THE WATER. NO PREIMPACT MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE WAS DETERMINED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PLANNED APPROACH..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
JUDGMENT..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..FENCE
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..WATER,ROUGH
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months