NTSB Identification: FTW82DA073
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, February 28, 1982 in DALLAS, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/1983
Aircraft: BELL 47G, registration: N1773
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON A NARROW FLATBED TRAILER. HE STATED THAT HE ENCOUNTERED SOME BUFFETING FROM THE WIND FUNNELING BETWEEN TWO HANGARS. ON HIS THIRD ATTEMPT TO POSITION THE HELICOPTER ON THE TRAILER, THE RIGHT SKID SLIPPED OFF. THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES HIT AS THE HELICOPTER ROLLED TO THE SIDE. THE TRAILER'S WIDTH ALLOWED ONLY A 2 INCH CLEARANCE ON EACH SIDE OF THE SKIDS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..UNFAVORABLE WIND
Contributing Factors
AIRPORT/FACILITIES..INADEQUATE
Contributing Factors
OVERCONFIDENCE IN PERSONAL ABILITY..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Feb1982 | Index of months