NTSB Identification: FTW82DA072
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, February 27, 1982 in CLOVIS, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/27/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA T210M, registration: N761PK
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.AFTER A NORMAL APPROACH, THE AIRCRAFT WAS FLARED HIGH AND BEGAN PORPOISING AFTER TOUCHDOWN. AFTER BOUNCING TWICE, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRCRAFT SLID TO A STOP ON THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LEVEL OFF..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
RECOVERY FROM BOUNCED LANDING..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LACK OF RECENT EXPERIENCE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LANDING GEAR,NOSE GEAR..OVERLOAD
Index for Feb1982 | Index of months