NTSB Identification: FTW82DA068
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 23, 1982 in KINGFISHER, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/23/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N7178A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE STUDENT PILOT STATED HE READ THE WIND DIRECTION AS COMING FROM THE SOUTH AND LANDED ACCORDINGLY. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED DOWNWIND, THE NOSE WHEEL DUG IN AND COLLAPSED, AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
WRONG RUNWAY..SELECTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..TAILWIND
Contributing Factors
AIRPORT FACILITIES,RUNWAY/LANDING AREA CONDITION..SOFT
Index for Feb1982 | Index of months