NTSB Identification: FTW82DA066
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, February 22, 1982 in NEAR PATTERSON, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/22/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA A185F, registration: N61766
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.AFTER LANDING THE PILOT BEGAN TO STEP TAXI ON AN UNFAMILIAR CANAL TO A DRILLING RIG LOCATION. WHILE NEGOTIATING A TURN IN THE CANAL, THE LEFT WING STRUCK A TREE LIMB. THE AIRCRAFT VEERED TO THE LEFT AND THE RIGHT WING DROPPED AND HIT THE WATER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
CLEARANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Index for Feb1982 | Index of months