NTSB Identification: FTW82DA065
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, February 20, 1982 in LUBBOCK, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/20/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 150M, registration: N9320U
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.AFTER ELECTING TO ABORT TAKEOFF THE PILOT REALIZED HE HAD INSUFFICIENT ROOM TO STOP ON THE REMAINING RUNWAY. HE REAPPLIED POWER TO ATTEMPT TO FLY OVER A ROAD BUT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED OVER A ROAD INTO A PLOWED FIELD AND CAME TO REST INVERTED. THE AIRCRAFT HAD A CROSSWIND DURING TAKEOFF AND WAS NEAR THE MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ABORTED TAKEOFF..DELAYED..PILOT IN COMMAND
REASON FOR OCCURRENCE UNDETERMINED
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CROSSWIND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SOFT
Index for Feb1982 | Index of months