NTSB Identification: FTW82DA064
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, February 22, 1982 in ABILENE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/22/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 180, registration: N3643C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.ON CLIMBOUT, AS POWER WAS BEING REDUCED FROM TAKEOFF POWER TO CLIMB POWER, THE ENGINE FAILED FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE MANEUVERED THE AIRCRAFT SO THAT THE RIGHT WING ABSORBED THE INITIAL IMPACT WITH THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
REASON FOR OCCURRENCE UNDETERMINED
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION
Index for Feb1982 | Index of months