NTSB Identification: FTW82DA063
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, February 20, 1982 in KROTZ SPRINGS, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/20/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 140, registration: N77029
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.DURING THE POWER RECOVERY FROM A SIMULATED FORCED LANDING TO A RAILROAD RIGHT-OF-WAY THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK FOUR STRANDS OF TELEPHONE WIRE WHICH RAN PERPENDICULAR TO THE TRACKS. THE AIRCRAFT WAS LANDED AT A NEARBY AIRPORT WHERE POST-FLIGHT INSPECTION REVEALED DAMAGE TO THE OUTBOARD TWO FEET OF THE LEFT WING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ALTITUDE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..WIRE,TRANSMISSION
Index for Feb1982 | Index of months