NTSB Identification: FTW82DA061
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, February 19, 1982 in MESQUITE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/19/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 172H, registration: N2605L
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT 1/3 OF THE WAY DOWN THE RUNWAY AND WAS ROLLING FAST PAST THE INTERSECTION SO HE ELECTED TO INITIATE A GO-AROUND. WHEN AT ABOUT 100 FEET AGL THE ENGINE QUIT AND AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS MADE IN A PLOWED FIELD ABOUT 300 FEET PAST THE END OF THE RUNWAY. AFTER AN ENGINE AND COMPONENT DISASSEMBLY REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION THE PILOT STATED THAT HE MAY HAVE PULLED THE MIXTURE CONTROL OUT TOO FAR AND INADVERTENTLY KILLED THE ENGINE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DISTANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
AIRSPEED..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
FLUID,FUEL..STARVATION
MIXTURE..IMPROPER USE OF..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SOFT
Index for Feb1982 | Index of months